01740 731010 tolenthomes@urban-base.com Register your interest
Register your interest

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for this website [www.tolenthomes.co.uk] and served by [Tolent Construction Limited and all subsidiaries] and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Who are we?

We are Tolent Construction Limited (Company Number 02450574) hereinafter referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” and “Tolent”. Our registered office is at Ravensworth House, Fifth Avenue Business Park, Team Valley, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear NE11 0HF. The Tolent Group comprises of Tolent Construction Limited and its trading subsidiaries.

Summary

This policy (and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

What personal data do we collect about you?

We will not collect your personal data unless you have volunteered the information. In such cases, we will collect your personal data because it is necessary in relation to our contract with you. You do not have to provide us with your personal data, but we may not be able to provide certain aspects of our services to you where you have not allowed us to collect your personal data.

In such cases, we will require the following personal data from you:

  • your name;

  • your home address;

  • your email address;

  • your telephone number;

  • your company name;

  • your job title and role;

    We do not collect any sensitive personal data about you, such as race, political opinions or religious beliefs.

    We do not knowingly collect personal data from, or direct our services towards, those under the age of 16.

    How do we use your personal data?

    We use information held about you in the following ways: Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer,

we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data;

  • to notify you about changes to our service;

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

    We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.

    Our marketing emails contain an opt-out button. Please use this button if you would like us to stop sending you marketing materials. Alternatively, you can withdraw your consent at any time by writing to The Data Protection Officer at our registered office.

    When do we share your personal data with others?

    You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

  • Selected third parties including:

    1. Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you;

    2. Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you. We will disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If Tolent or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Tolent, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

    Where relevant, we will require that third parties follow our data protection and privacy policies, and we will require that such third parties do not use your personal data for their own business purposes without your prior consent.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to better your experience whilst you are visiting the website.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. Such information is used to track your use of our site and to compile statistical reports on our site’s activity.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Security

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

How do you access your personal data?

You can access a copy of the personal data that we hold about you at any time. In order to do so, please write to us addressing The Data Protection Officer at our registered office. In certain circumstances, we may make a reasonable charge for this service.

What if your personal data is inaccurate?

We are committed to ensuring that the personal data that we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove personal data that you think is inaccurate.

Your right to be forgotten

You have the right to have your personal data erased. If you would like us to erase your personal data, please write to us addressing The Data Protection Officer at our registered office.

Social Media

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that we participate on are custom to the terms and conditions and privacy policies on each respective social media platform.

Your right to complain

If you have any problems with the way that we are handling your personal data, you shouldcontact the Information Commissioner’s Officer (“ICO”). The ICO can be contacted by telephone on 0303 123 113, Monday to Friday between 9am and 5pm, or by email oncasework@ico.org.uk.

You can visit the ICO’s website by following this link https://ico.org.uk/

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. Any updates are posted on our site. This privacy policy was last updated on 04th May, 2018.

Loading...